Under Ohio law, a heroin dealer probably cannot be charged with murder if their buyer dies of an overdose. Murder, under Ohio law, is defined in R.C. §2903.02 as “purposely causing the death of another or causing the death of another as a proximate result of committing a felony offense of violence”. An accidental overdose would not result in a murder charge. A dealer, however, could be charged with involuntary manslaughter defined in R.C. § 2903.04 as “causing the death of another or the unlawful termination of another’s pregnancy as a proximate result of the offender committing a felony offense”.
For example, a dealer who sells heroin, which is a felony offense, to a person who overdoses and dies, can be charged with involuntary manslaughter which is a felony of the first degree and carries a sentence of up to 10 years in prison.